i
 
 
   
 
 
 



Details of State Information Officers and Assistant Public Information Officers of various Departments


Shri. Palatt Mohandas
Chief Information Commissione
r
Kerala State Information Commission

The contact phone numbers of State Information Commissioner :

The Secretary
Kerala State Information Commission
Punnen Road
Thiruvananthapuram - 695039
Kerala, India
Phone : 0471 - 2320920
Fax : 0471 - 2330920


Information Officers/Asst. Information Officers Designated to Institutions under Co-operative Sector.
Medical education department
Printing and Stationery Department
Higher Education Department
Centre for Development of Imaging Technology ( C-DIT ), Thiruvananthapuram
General Education (Sports & Youth Affairs) Department)
Personnel & Administrative Reforms Department
General Administration [AR, FFP(A), FFP(B), Secretariat Records, Employment Cell(A), Employment Cell(II)] Department
Tourism Department
General Adminstration Department in the Secretariat
Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Development (PS) Department
Public Relations Department
Lotteries Department
Hydrographic Survey Wing
General Education Department
Insurance Department
Industries Department
Sainik Welfare Department
Taxes Department
Registration Department
Revenue Department
Transport Department
Housing Department
Water Resuorces Department
Agriculture Department
Panchayat Department
Kerala State Development Corporation for Christian Converts from Scheduled Castes and the Recommended communities Ltd.,
Social Welfare Department
General Administration (Co-ordination) Department
Department of Urban Affairs
Scheduled Tribe Development Directorate
Excise Commisionarate
Kerala Health Research and Welfare Society
Science, Technology and Environment Department
Higher Education Department
Information and Public Relations (A) Department
Directorate of KIRTADS
Water Appellate Authority
Labour Department
SCST Development Department
Legal Metrology Department
Health Department
Finance (Administration.A) Department
Directorate of Agriculture
Land Revenue Commission
Transport Department
Planning and Economic Affairs Department
Revenue Department
Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi
Directorate of Indian Systems of Medicine
Harbour Engineering Department
Kerala State Pollution Control Board
Department of Mining and Geology
Fisheries and Ports
Rural Development Department
Labour Court, Kollam
Insurance Medical Services
Office of Advocate General, Kerala, Ernakulam
Stores Purchase Department

Port Department

Meat Products of India Ltd.

Idukki District Collectorate

Social Welfare Department
Office of the Inspector General of Registration
Economics and Statistics
Kerala Aviation Training Centre
Coir Development Directorate
Commissioner for Entrance Examinations
Co-operative Department ( Office of the Kerala State Cooperative Registrar)
Proceedings of District Collector Idukki
Coastal Shipping & Inland Navigation
Proceedings of Thiruvananthapuram Stationary Controller
Vigilance Department
Home Department
Medical Education Department
Kerala Handloom Workers Welfare Fund Board
Insurance Medical Services Department
Parliamentary Affairs Department
Kerala State Land Use Board - Establishment
Kerala Financial Corporation
Kerala Forest Department
Directorate of Industries & Commerce
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (B) DEPARTMENT
Water Resuorces Department
Kerala State Remote Sensing and Environment Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
Organisational and Functional details of Agriculture Department
Co-operation Department


Proforma

Name of Secretariat Department

General Administration [AR, FFP(A), FFP(B), Secretariat Records, Employment Cell (A), Employment Cell (II)] Department.


SI No

Name of Officer with Designation

Designated Post (Appellate Authority) Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer, as the case may be.

Telephone No

Subject matter dealt with

1

C.Sarathchandran Nair
Section Officer,
General Administration (Parl.) Department

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518760

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

General papers relating to Annual administration Report of Individual departments of the State.

Revision of the format of the Annual Report and ensuring it’s timely preparation, publication and distribution.

Processing of applications and connected papers under Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme.

General papers relating to the Scheme.

Processing of applications and connected papers under Kerala Freedom Fighters Pension Scheme and General papers relating to the Scheme.

Receipt and issue of the Records and weeding out of Records.

Preservation of valuable documents such as Service Books, Bonds, agreements etc. Received from the Departments of the Secretariat.

2.

K.N.Prasanna,
Joint Secretary,
General Administration (Records, Administrative Reports) Department.

Public Information Officer

2518954

3.

Thomas C. George,
Principal Secretary-II,
General Administration Department

Appellate Authority

2327438

       

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

Special recruitment of Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, yearly review and reservation of posts.

Recommendation of the Legislature Committee on the welfare of Scheduled cases/Scheduled tribes regarding reservation of posts.

Issuance of Orders on amendment and new orders regarding reservation of posts for special recruitment.

Review of the performance of the Departments concerned in the matter of appointment of Scheduled castes/ Scheduled Tribes.

Yearly meeting of the Review Committee.

Remarks and advice on matters related to special recruitment.

Monthly review of progress of the recruitment of S.Cs/ S.T.s against vacancies reserved for special recruitment.

Compilation of a manual of instructions regarding reservation orders.


Proforma

Name of Secretariat of Department : Tourism

SI No

Name of Officer with Designation

Designated Post / Appellate authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be

Telephone No

Subject mater deals with

1

Shri.E.K.Bharat Bhushan,

Principal Secretary, Tourism

Appellate Authority

0471-2518838

Common matters related to Tourism

2.

Smt. D.Saraswathy Amma,

Deputy Secretary,

Tourism

Public Information Officer

2518466/2320252

3.

Sri. K. Satheesan,

Section Officer,

Parliamentary Affairs (B)

Department

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518986




Proforma


Name of Department: General Administration Department


SI No

Name of Officer with designation

Designated Post

Tele. No

Subject Matter dealt with (General)

1.

Smt. R.Vasanthy,

Under Secretary to Government, General Admn (Co-ordination) Department

Sate Assistant Public Information Officer

2518394

Establishment matters of All India Service Officers, Administrative Secretariat Employees, Personnel Staff of Ministers, Special recruitment of SCs/STs to Government Service, S.S.S. Pension scheme, Freedom fighters’ pension scheme, Welfare activities of Ex-servicemen, Chief Minister’s Sainic Welfare Fund, Appointment under Sports quota in Government service, Welfare of minorities, Accommodation to Ministers, Officers and Secretariat Departments, Civil Work, Maintenance and repairing of Secretariat Buildings, Declaration of Public Holidays, Preparation of Government Diary, Calendar, Conference of M.P’s, District Collector’s and Head of Departments, Right to Information Act, Visit of High Dignitaries, Protocol, Hospitality matters, Republic/Independence day celebrations, Reservation of accommodation in Guest Houses/Kerala Houses, Appointment of Chairman and members of KPSC and allied matters of KPSC, Allotment of vacancy in general category under Compassionate Employment Scheme, Project/programmes under Modernisation of Government Programme, CM’s Public Grievance Cell.

2.

Smt. G.Sreekumari,

Deputy Secretary to Government, General Admn. Department

State Public Information Officer

2518264

3.

Sri. K.Vijayakumaran Nair,

Joint Secretary to Government, General Admn (Special) Dept.

State Public Information Officer

2518533

4.

Smt. K.Geetha,

Additional Secretary to Government, General Admn (Accounts) Department

State Public Information Officer

2518766

5.

Sri.E.K.Bharat Bhushan,

Principal Secretary – 1 General Administration Department

Appellate Authority

2518838



Proforma

Name of Secretariat of Department : SC/ST Development

SI No

Name of Officer with Designation

Designated Post / Appellate authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be

Telephone No

Subject matter deals with

1

Shri. Romanus Horo

Principal Secretary

Appellate Authority

2518347

Education Schemes, welfare Schemes, and Economic Development Schemes relating to SCs/ STs, OBC and OESs

2.

Smt. S.Sushama

Additional Secretary

Public Information Officer

2518721

3.

Smt. R.Vijayalekshmi

Joint Secretary

Public Information Officer

2518477

4.

Shri. C.Vinayan Nair

Under Secretary

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518226





Hydrographic Survey Wing



Sl.No.
Name of Office
Officer Designated as Public Information Officer
1
Office of the Chief Hydrographer, Thiruvananthapuram Administrative Assistant
2
Office of the Marine Surveyor, Kollam Marine Surveyor
3
Office of the Marine Surveyor, Beypore Marine Surveyor




Name of Secretariat Department: Taxes Department

SI No

Name of Officer with Designation

Designated Post (Appellate authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be)

Telephone No

Subject matter dealt with

1.

Shri.P.Mara Pandiyan, Secretary (Taxes)

Appellate authority

2335452 2349257 (R)

All subject comes under Taxes Department

2.

Smt.N.M.Omana,
Additional Secretary

Public Information Officer

2330954 2543444 (R)

Excise, Commercial Taxes, Registration, Lottery, Kerala State Beverages Corporation, Kerala State Financial Enterprises

3.

Smt.P.C.Latha,
Under Secretary

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518496 2357072 (R)

Commercial Taxes, Lottery, KSFE

4.

Clark Jacob,
Under Secretary

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518305 2361104 (R)

Excise, Registration, KSBC



Proforma

Name of Secretariat Department : Revenue

SI No
Name of Officer with Designation
Designated Post (Appellate authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be)
Telephone Number
Subject matter dealt with

1.

Sri.B.SalimKumar
Section Officer,
Revenue (PS)
Department 

Assistant Public Information Officer

2518828

Make available information to public

2.

Sri. O.N.Muraleedharan Pillai,
Additional Secretary,
Revenue Department

Public Information Officer

2518266

3.


Principal Secretary,
Revenue Department

Appellate authority

2518549




Profroma

Name of Secretariat Department : Housing Department

Serial
No.

Name of Officer with designation

Designated post

Telephone
No.

Subject matter dealt with

1.

Secretary

Appellate Authority

2327495

2518088

Establishment matters relating to Kerala State Housing Board and Housing Commissioner, all papers relating to Nirmithi Kendra and various housing schemes and allied matters.

2.

Smt. B. Girija, Joint Secretary

State Public Information Officer

2518601

3.

Smt. P. Sathee Devi
Under Secretary

State Assistant Public Information Officer

2518617

2324687





Profroma

Name of Secretariat Department : Finance Department


Serial
No.
Name of Officer with designation
Designated post
(Appellate authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be)
Telephone
No.
Subject matter dealt with
1. Sri. L.S. Padmakumar
Under Secretary
Assistant Information Officer 2518846 Parliamentary Affairs
2. Smt. V.N. Thankamma Additional Secretary Information Officer 2518318 Industries & Public Works
3. Sri. B. Sasidharan
Joint Secretary
Information Officer 2518326 Administration
4. Sri. Jose Cyriac, IAS Principal Secretary (Finance) Appellate Authority 2518292  




Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi

Ref.Letter No.2349/A/2005 dt.5.11.05

The secretary of Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi Sri.Sreemoola Magaram Mohan has been entrusted as Public Information Officer of Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi, Thrissur, in the
light of the Right to Information Act 2005.



Office of the Advocate General, Kerala, Ernakulam
Dated: 29.11.2005
No.M3-61422/05

Sub: Right to Information Act 2005 - Implementation of the Act - reg.

Ref : 1.Govt.Lr.No.80649/Cdn.5/2005/GAD dtd 17.10.05
2. No.13162/A2/05/!&PRD.dtd.5.9.05

Sri.V.L.Fulgence, Section Officer, Smt.Elizabeth Thomas, Joint Secretary and Sri.A.B.Vinod Babu, Secretary to Advocate General are designated as Assistant Public Information Officer, Public Information Officer, and applellate authority respectively in respect of the office of the Advocate General Kerala, Ernakulam.



Proforma

Name of Department: Economics & Statistics



SI No

Name of Officers with Designation

Designated post (Appellate Authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be

Telephone Number

Subject matter dealt with

1.

Smt. T. Achamma,
Joint Director

Information Officer

0471-2307419

Statistical Survey Reports



PROFORMA

Name of Secretariat Department: Coastal Shipping & Inland Navigation

SI No

Name of Officer with Designation

Designated Post (Appellate Authority, Information Officer, Assistant Information Officer as the case may be)

Telephone No

Subject matter dealt with

1

Shri.K.J.Mathew,

Principal Secretary Water Resources Dept.

Appellate Authority

0471 2518352

Inland Water Transport Inland Navigation (Construction of Waterways)

2.

Smt. Sheela Thomas,

Secretary, Transport Department

Appellate Authority

0471 2518444

Kerala Shipping & Inland Navigation Corporation, Coastal Shipping

3

Shri. G.Raveendran

Additional Secretary, Water Resources Dept.

State Public Information Officer

0471 2518657

Inland Water Transport Inland Navigation (Construction of Waterways)

4.

Shri. S.Chandrasekharan Pillai,

Under Secretary CSIND

State Assistant Public Information Officer

0471 2518581

All the above



Name of Department : Insurance Medical Services Department

District State Public Information Officer Asst. Public Information Officer
Thiruvananthapuram Dr. V.A John, Joint Director,
O/o the Director of Insurance Medical Services, Trivandrum
Sri. N.Rajeev, Head Clerk|
O/o the Director of Insurance Medical Services, Trivandrum
Kollam Smt. K.C.Prabhadevi,
Senior Supdt,
O/o the RDD, Kollam
Sri. R.Unnikrishnan, U.D Clerk
O/o the RDD, Kollam
Pathanamthitta Dr. Bindu. K. Gopal, IMO
ESI Dispensary, Kadampanad
Smt. Monikkamma Joseph,
Head Clerk
Alappuzha Dr. R.Ajitha Nair, Supdt
ESI Hospital, Beach Ward, Alappuzha
Smt. P.R.Prasannakumari,
Junior Supdt.
ESI Hospital, Alappuzha
Kottayam Dr. M.C. Mathew, Supdt
ESI Hospital, Vadavathur
Sri.K.Sudarsanalal, Junior Supdt
ESI Hospital, Vadavathur
Idukki Dr. Binny James Dantes, IMO
ESI Dispensary, Thodupuzha
Smt. Annamma Eapen, U.D Clerk
ESI Hospital, Thodupuzha
Ernakulam Smt. K.Vanaja, Senior Supdt.
O/o the RDD, Ernakulam
Sri. P.K.Dileep, U.D Clerk
O/o the RDD, Ernakulam
Palakkad Dr.K.S.Vijayasree, Supdt.
ESI Hospital, Palakkad
Smt. V. Valsala, Head Clerk
ESI Hospital, Palakkad
Kozhikode
Wayanad
Sri. P.P.Apputty, Senior Supdt.
O/o the RDD, Kozhikode
Sri.M.Vijayan, U.D Clerk
O/o the RDD, Kozhikode
Kannur Dr. K. Sukumaran, Supdt.
ESI Hospital, Thottada
Sri.A.Sivaprasad, U.D.Clerk
ESI Hospital, Thottada
Kasargod Dr. Subha, IMO
ESI Dispensary, Kasargod
Sri. Purushothaman, U.D Clerk
ESI Dispensary, Kasargod

 




Designed & Maintained by: C-DIT, Thiruvananthapuram, www.cdit.org
for Public Relations Department, Govt. of Kerala.